Logo_Twoway Group

©2020 TWOWAY GROUP.  All Rights Reserved. 

ACION 8000

Headend Optical Transmission Platform

The ACION 8000 is a high-density modular headend platform. The 3RU height mainframe provides up to 16 slots that can accommodate the ACION 8000 series plug-in application and power supply modules.

A8K Plug-in Modules

3RU Main Frame Chassis

ACION 8000

Platform Control Module

ACION 8000

 AC Power Supply Module

ACION 8000

DC Power Supply Module

1.2 GHz

Forward Optical Transmitter

1.2 GHz

Forward Optical Transmitter

CWDM QAM

Forward Optical Transmitter​

Quad/Dual

Return Receiver​

CWDM QAM

Forward Optical Receiver​

C-Band

EDFA Module

CWDM

 Return Optical Transmitter​

Quad

Digital Return Receiver

ACION 8000 系列​

1GHz智慧型模組式光傳輸設備

ACION 8000系列是ACI公司最新推出的1.2GHz智慧型模組式光傳輸設備,使用19吋標準機框,16個插槽僅佔3U的高度,配合SNMP網管介面與各式模組的應用,讓光傳輸系統盡善至美,使用更多樣化。
ACION 8000 Series Overview (PDF)
主機框 
Main Frame Chassis
A8KMF3
A8KMF3 – Main Frame is a 3RU 19” wide rack unit that provides 16 slots that can accommodate the ACION 8000 headend series plug-in application modules and power supplies.​
  • Designed for maximum density and flexibility: Up to 12 ACION 8000 plug-in application modules, 2 power supplies and 1 control modules in the 3RU housing
  • Convenient Plug-and-Play
  • 6 cooling fans
  • Designed so that the application and power supply modules are hot-swappable
A8KMF3 Datasheet (PDF)
 
控制模組 
Platform Control Module
A8KPCM2
A8KPCM2 –The Enhanced Platform Control Module is used for configuration monitoring and setting the ACION 8000 plug-in application modules by the web browser. The RJ45 web port can be used for local monitoring with a computer. The A8KPCM2 module can also be used for remote monitoring by HMS or SNMP. The smart mechanical design makes easy installation of the A8KPCM2 without occupying the plug-in application module space. The LCD display module is optional for local control of the A8KPCM2 by using a keypad on the front panel.
  • Direct Web-based local control
  • Hot-swappable
  • Remote management from Internet
  • Remote monitoring by HMS or SNMP
  • Up to 192 modules can be monitored and controlled with one (1) Control module
  • Firmware update by Ethernet
  • LCD display module (optional)
A8KPCM2 Datasheet (PDF)
 
AC電源供應模組 
VAC Power Supply
A8KAPS
A8KAPS is an AC power supply module for the ACION 8000 headend platform. One power supply can support up to 12 application modules and the output power is 220 Watts. The redundancy and load sharing function are available with two power supplies installed. The power supply module provides a hot-swap function. There are two built-in cooling fans for sufficient heat dissipation. Power supply status is shown by LED in front of the module and remote monitoring and control are possible through SNMP or HMS.
  • Redundant power supply and load sharing (option with 2 power supplies)
  • Max input power range from 90 to 240 VAC
  • 220 Watts output power capable
  • Hot-swappable
  • Two built-in cooling fans
  • Remote monitor and control function by HMS or SNMP
  • 1 power supply can support up to 12 application modules
  • Operating temperature 32°F to 122 °F (0°C to 50°C)
A8KAPS Datasheet (PDF)
 
DC電源供應模組
DC Power Supply
A8KDPS
A8KDPS is a DC power supply module for the ACION 8000 optical head-end transmission platform. One power supply can support up to 12 application modules and the output power is 220 Watts. The redundancy and load sharing function are available with two power supplies installed. The power supply module provides a hot-swap function. There are two built-in cooling fans for sufficient heat dissipation. Power supply status is shown by LED in front of the module and remote monitoring and control are possible through SNMP or HMS.
  • Redundant power supply and load sharing (option with 2 power supplies)
  • Max input power range from -40 to -60 VDC
  • 220 Watts output power capable
  • Hot-swappable
  • Two built-in cooling fans
  • Remote monitor and control function by HMS or SNMP
  • 1 power supply can support up to 12 application modules
  • Operating temperature 32°F to 122 °F (0°C to 50°C)
A8KDPS Datasheet (PDF)
 
下行光發射機模組
Forward Optical Transmitter
A8KFT3U-1550nm (1.2GHz) 
The ACION 8000 A8KFT3U-1550nm is the head-end equipment 1.2GHz forward optical transmitter (Tx) for HFC or FTTH applications. The A8KFT3U-1550 Tx can transmit RF signals over a fiber length of up to 30km. This compact and cost-effective Tx module is a 3RU height and up to 12 Tx modules can be integrated with the 19-inch high-density chassis (A8KMF3). The transmitter’s RF path employs several stages of RF amplification that includes single-ended low noise
high linear amplifiers and low noise push-pull amplifier from G7/EU brand name vendors. The Transmitter’s adjustable OMI level and user-defined AGC setting features make it a very convenient in-field application with 
a wide range of RF input loading from analog loading, analog, and digital loading or full digital loading.
  • Transmission bandwidth up to 1.2GHz
  • Fiber distance up to 30km with fiber length setting in 1km increment 1310 nm optical wavelength
  • AGC/MGC selection
  • OMI level adjustments
  • Video/CW Mode selection
  • 1550nm, Standard ITU Ch15 to Ch72, 100GHz Spacing
  • User-defined AGC setting
  • Hot-swappable
  • Remote control and monitor functions via HMS or SNMP
  • -20dB RF front-panel test point
A8KFT3U-1550nm Datasheet (PDF)
 
下行光發射機模組
Forward Optical Transmitter
A8KFT3U-1310nm (1.2GHz) 
The ACION 8000 A8KFT3U-1310nm is a 1.2GHz forward optical transmitter (Tx) for HFC or FTTH applications. This compact and cost-effective Tx module is a 3RU height and up to 12 Tx modules can be integrated with the 19-inch high-density chassis (A8KMF3). The transmitter’s adjustable OMI level and user define AGC setting features to make it very versatile in field applications with a wide range of RF input loading. The transmitter’s RF path employs several stages of RF amplification that includes single-ended low noise high linear amplifiers and low noise push-pull amplifiers.
  • Transmission bandwidth up to 1.2GHz
  • Cooled DFB laser diode with isolator
  • 1310nm optical wavelength
  • AGC/MGC selection
  • OMI level adjustments
  • User-defined AGC setting
  • Hot-swappable
  • Remote control and monitor functions via HMS or SNMP
  • -20dB RF front-panel test point
A8KFT3U-1310nm Datasheet (PDF)
 
下行光發射機模組 
CWDM QAM Forward Optical Transmitter​
A8KFT3-QAM
The A8KFT3 QAM is an advanced CWDM Forward Optical Transmitter designed for the HFC network, with high reliability, scalability, and cost-effectiveness. The A8KFT3 QAM CWDM Forward Transmitter is available at wavelengths from 1471nm to 1611nm with a 20nm interval. In the multi-wavelength CWDM application, the capacity of the HFC network can be increased substantially without installing new optical fiber. The module is hot-swappable with integrated management
through A8KPCM and remote management by HMS SNMP.
  • Bandwidth 55 MHz ~ 870 MHz
  • CWDM ITU Grid wavelengths 1471nm ~ 1611nm
  • Hot-swappable
  • Remote monitor and control function by HMS or SNMP
  • RF test point on the front panel
  • Optical connector: SC/APC with a shutter (standard)
  • FC/APC or E2000/APC (optional)
A8KFT3-QAM Datasheet (PDF)
 
下行光接收模組 
CWDM QAM Forward Optical Receiver​
A8KFR3-QAM
The A8KFR3 QAM is an advanced CWDM Forward Optical Receiver designed for the HFC network, with high reliability, scalability, low input optical power, and cost-effectiveness. The A8KFR3 QAM has a wide range of operating wavelengths from 1260 to 1620nm. In the multi-wavelength CWDM application, the capacity of the HFC network can be increased substantially without installing new optical fiber. The module is hot-swappable with integrated management through A8KPCM and remote management by HMS SNMP.
  • Bandwidth 55 MHz ~ 870 MHz.
  • Input Wavelength CWDM 1260nm ~ 1620nm
  • Hot-swappable
  • Remote monitor and control function by HMS or SNMP
  • RF test point on the front panel.
  • Optical connector: SC/APC with a shutter (standard)
  • FC/APC or E2000/APC (optional)
A8KFR3-QAM Datasheet (PDF)
 
上行光接收模組 
CWDM Return Optical Transmitter​
A8KRT3
The A8KRT3 is an advanced CWDM Return Optical Transmitter designed for the HFC network, with high reliability, scalability, wide operation frequency range (5 to 200MHz) and cost-effectiveness. The A8KRT3 CWDM Return Transmitter is available at wavelengths from 1471 to 1611 nm with a 20nm interval. In the multi-wavelength CWDM application, the capacity of the HFC network can be increased substantially without installing new optical fiber. The module is hot-swappable with integrated management through A8KPCM and remote management by HMS SNMP.
  • Bandwidth 55 MHz ~ 870 MHz
  • CWDM ITU Grid wavelengths 1471~1611nm
  • Hot-swappable
  • Remote monitor and control function by HMS or SNMP
  • RF test point on the front panel
  • Optical connector: SC/APC with a shutter (standard)
  • FC/APC or E2000/APC (optional)
A8KQRR/A8KDRR Datasheet (PDF)
上行光接收模組 
Quad/Dual Return Receiver​
A8KQRR/A8KDRR
The A8KQRR and A8KDRR – Quad/Dual Return Receiver is an integral part of the return path system applications. 3RU in height and up to 12 modules can reside in the 19-inch high-density chassis (A8KMF3).
  • 1U 19“ rack housing
  • Wide optical input range
  • 4 Return optical inputs and 4 Return RF outputs (A8KQRR)
  • 2 Return optical inputs and 2 Return RF outputs (A8KDRR)
  • Maximum of 48 returns for Quad receiver modules or 24 returns for Dual receiver modules per chassis
  • Wide optical input range
  • Front optical inputs and rear RF outputs
  • Optical wavelength: 1200 to 1600 nm
  • Hot-swappable
  • Remote monitor and control function by HMS or SNMP
  • Stand-alone receivers with no redundancy or with A/B switch for redundant receivers (optional)
  • A8KQRR & A8KQRR-AB AGC(optional)
A8KQRR/A8KDRR Datasheet (PDF)
光放大EDFA模組 
EDFA Module​
A8KEAM 1550nm (C-Band) EDFA Module
The A8KEAM (C-Band) EDFA (Erbium-Doped Fiber Amplifier) module is designed for long-haul or wide broadcast optical fiber systems. It is a compact, highly reliable, scalable and cost-effective unit. The module is hot-swappable with integrated management through A8KPCM2 and remote management by HMS or SNMP. A maximum of 16 application modules can reside in the 19-inch, high-density chassis (A8KMF3). An output monitoring port is available for real-time monitoring without service interruption.
  • Operating frequency: 1540~1560 nm
  • Optical input power from –5 to 8 dBm
  • Optical output power from 17 to 23 dBm
  • Single channel application
  • SMF-28 Type Input / Optical Fiber
  • Low noise figure
  • Low power consumption
  • Hot-swappable
  • Remote control and monitor functions via HMS or SNMP
A8KEAM Datasheet (PDF)
光接收模組 
Quad Digital Return Receiver
A8KQDR
The A8KQDR Quad Digital Return Receiver is an integral part of the HFC system. It utilizes state-of-the-art digital return technology that allows the deployment of compact and highly robust high-speed digital data for the broadband systems. The A8kQDR is a 3RU module and up to 12 modules can reside in the 19-in high-density chassis (A8KMF3).
ACI's A8KQDR employs two hot-pluggable Rx-SFPs at the receiver in the front and four RF outputs at the back that allows the bandwidth to be changed in the field from 5-45 MHz to 5-85 MHz operation. Furthermore, the A8KQDR, with advanced design and path segmentation can work with mixed bandwidths by accepting one 45 MHz Rx-SFP and one
85 MHz Rx-SFP. With the mixed BW Rx-SFPs, the A8KQDR can provide two 45 MHz outputs and two 85 MHz outputs.
  • 3RU module for 19“ rack housing
  • 45 MHz / 85 MHz bandwidth selectable with field exchangeable SFP submodule
  • Dual hot-swap field upgradable SFP return receiver submodule
  • 4 Return RF outputs
  • Maximum of 48 returns for Quad receiver modules per chassis
  • High RF output @ 36 dBmV / 6.4 MHz channel for 45 MHz or 85 MHz operation
  • Optical wavelength: 1260 to 1620 nm
  • Hot-swappable
  • -20dB RF test point on front panel, selectable for each input
  • Remote monitor and control function by HMS or SNMP
A8KQDR Datasheet (PDF)