ED5229

EDFA for PON or HFC network Multiple Optical Outputs

/Overview/


ACI’s ED5229 series is a high power multi ports EDFA optical booster with gain spectrum band with from 1545 nm to 1563 nm for HFC network It is designed for the amplification of 1550 nm single channel or multi channel wavelengths (ITU wavelength) with WDM option for GPON (OLT) signal overlay . With WDM devices integrated it can combine GPON OLT IP signals of wavelengths 1310 nm (upstream) & 1490 nm (down stream) with 1550 nm signal in the same fiber. A built in optical receiver is optional for directly monitoring the 1550nm RF signal. An

optical switch is also built in for protection of the 1550nm signal. This series of EDF A offers a flexible solution for large area coverage of metropolitan and medium size cities. The ED5229 EDFA adopts the world s top class pump lasers and Erbium /Ytterbium doped special optical fiber for generating high optical output . Perfect APC control, excellent design in the ventilation and heat dissipation ensure s the long life and high reliability of the product The pump laser will switch off automatically if the input optical signal power i s missing, which offers safety protection for the laser. The LCD display and LED indicators on the front panel provide system information , real time monitoring and alarm functions for operating this equipment . A RJ-45 interface is available for controlling the unit from a remote PC by a GUI software. Network management via SNMP protocol is possible using the RJ 45 port on the front panel.


/Features/

  • Operation1545 nm ~ 1563 nm operating wavelengths range

  • 8, 16, 32 or 64 port outputs

  • Built-in WDM for GPON signal (ED5229GP & ED5229GR models)

  • Built-in Optical switch for 1550 nm signal protection (optional)

  • Built-in optical receiver for direct monitoring of 1550 nm RF signal (ED5229GR or ED5229SR models)

  • Low noise, high reliability

  • APC control

  • Powerful RJ-45 supervisory instruction

  • Efficient space, flexible installation and easy operation

  • High performance optical output driver circuit and laser TEC to provide a highly reliable EDFA

  • Built-in microprocessor allows the unit to monitor the system parameters

  • The pump laser auto shutdown function is available

  • LED indicator on the front panel show s the alarm status

  • LCD display on the front p anel shows the system parameters

  • Support firmware upgrade download

  • Support SNMP for network management

  • External 5 volt DC power supply available on back panel


ED5229 16_32_64 port datasheet_ENG_TW Re
.
Download • 728KB